Does one who has a catherer inserted in the bladder make asher yotzar? When, upon emptying the bag?
Thank you.
TK

Answer:

One who has a catheter inserted to collect urine continues to make asher yatzar. He should make the berachah in the morning upon waking up as usual, and have intention that the berachah should apply to the entire day. If the flow of uring is interrupted at any time, he must make a new berachah when the flow is renewed. Some add that the berachah should only be made after he feels that the flow of urine has stopped.

Sources: Tzitz Eliezer 8:1 sec. 3, 12:2; 18:78 (at the end); Har Tzvi (no. 6); Shut Ria Herzog (OC 1:15). Concerning the general laws for somebody with a catheter, see Tzitz Eliezer (vol 8, no. 1 at length). [The question of asher yatzar is whether or not this is considered the “way of the land” that obligated the blessing; unlike a case of diarrhea, urinating is not an ‘illness’, and therefore the berachah is made.]

חולה עם צנתר, אף על פי שאין השתן יוצא כדרך כל הארץ, חייב בברכת אשר יצר[128], ויברך ברכת אשר יצר רק פעם אחת בבוקר בברכת השחר, ויתכווין להוציא כל היום[129]. אם נפסקה זרימת השתן, חייב לברך כשתחזור הזרימה[130]. ויש מי שכתב, שלא יברך אלא לאחר איזה שעה, כשכבר פסקה תנועת המים לפי הרגשתו[131]. אם יצא הצנתר מאליו, או שהוציאו אותו, חייב לברך שנית כשיחזירוהו[132].

  • ^ שו”ת הר צבי חאו”ח סי’ ו; שו”ת הגרי”א הרצוג חאו”ח ח”א סי’ טו. וראה בשו”ת ציץ אליעזר חי”ב סי’ ב.
  • ^ לקט הקמח החדש סק”ב; שו”ת ציץ אליעזר חי”ח סוסי’ ע”ח.
  • ^ שו”ת ציץ אליעזר, ח”ח סי’ א, אות כו; שם, חי”ב סי’ ב’ אות ג,כו; שם חי”ח סוסי’ ע”ח.
  • ^ שו”ת הגרי”א הרצוג, שם.
  • ^ שו”ת באר משה ח”ד סי’ ז.
  • Tags: Asher Yatzar

    Share The Knowledge

    Not what you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged Blessings (brachot) Asher Yatzar or ask your own question.

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *