Is hummus fit for a king?

Answer:

For purposes of bishul akum, a spread, even if generally served at important meals, is not considered an “important food” that will fall under the prohibition.

See Teshuvos Ve-Hanhagos Vol. 5, Yoreh De’ah 249, sec. 6, who notes this principle.

Concerning humus beans, there is a broad dispute among authorities concerning whether this is “fit for a king,” and although the custom was to be lenient some authorities rule stringently (see Bein Yisrael la-Nochrim 11:1).

Best wishes.

Tags: Bishul Akum non-Jews

Share The Knowledge

Not what you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged Non-Jewish prepared foods Bishul Akum non-Jews or ask your own question.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *