Question:

Will someone who has to eat only gluten free matzos be able to fulfill the mitzvah of eating matzah with gluten free oat matzah? Can they make a bracha “al achilas matzah”?

Answer:

According to the standard mesores, whereby oats are one of the five species of cereal, gluten-free matzos can be used for fulfilling the mitzvah.

Some have recently questioned this mesores (in particular Dr. Yehuda Felix), but it remains accepted by Poskim.

Best wishes.

Tags: Matza

Share The Knowledge

Not what you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged Passover seder Matza or ask your own question.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *