Does “slow fe, slow release iron supplement” contain any non kosher ingredients?
While there may be some kosher sensitive ingredients in this product, it may be used. Even if there is something from a non kosher source, it is likely it was totally altered in the processing. In addition, the final product, the pill, is considered a non food item according to halacha, as it is no longer edible or fit for food consumption even by a dog. If a comparable product with kosher certification [and similar price] would be available it would be praiseworthy in the future to purchase that product.