Question:

Hello,
If one eats 8 ounces of baked ziti (noodles that were first boiled then baked), does one need to say birkat hamazon because he ate something baked, or no because it was a maaseh kedera?
Thank you.

Answer:

Baked Ziti is considered a maaseh kedera, because it was already edible before it was baked, and therefore even if someone ate a lot of it, it is considered as if he ate a lot of macaroni.

Sources:

MInchas Shlomo vol 3- 158,16. Additions to Shmiras Shabbos Kehilchoso chapter 54 footnote 65.

Tags: baked ziti benching

Share The Knowledge

Not what you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged Blessings (brachot) baked ziti benching or ask your own question.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *