Question:

Can one cut down a fruit tree that doesn’t produce fruit anymore?

Thank you very much!

Answer:

If it is clear that the tree does not produce fruits anymore because it is too old, then it is permitted to cut it down. (If however it still doe produce a little bit of fruit, or if it is not totally clear that it no longer produces fruit, then it is questionable, and it would depend on how much fruit it does still produce, and how you know that it can not still produce fruit.

 

Sources:

Eitz Hasadeh Chapter 3.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *