Hi,
Is one allowed to eat nuts on rosh Hashanah? Thanks.

Answer:

The general custom is to refrain from eating nuts on Rosh Hashanah. The reason is because the word “egoz” (nut) has the same numerical value as “chet” (sin), and on Rosh Hashanah we refrain from mentioning sin. In addition, nuts are reputed to cause a person discomfort. Both reasons are noted by the Maharil and mentioned by the Rema.

However, this applies only to nuts that are not commonly referred to by specific names. For example, one can eat almonds, which are not called “nuts” but “almonds,” and the same applies to peanuts etc. Some though are careful to peanuts and almonds too.

Best wishes.

Share The Knowledge

Not what you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged The Jewish New Year (Rosh Hashanah) or ask your own question.

2 Responses to “Nuts on Rosh Hashanah”

  1. What is your source that some do not eat peanuts? Rav Belky z’l permitted it, as does Rav Shmuel Felder. I never saw someone that forbids it.

    • See pischei Teshuvos 583- ftnt. 37, that there are communities that don’t eat peanuts.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *