Partner With Dinonline.org – Click Here 

Tefillin for Gentile

I hope it’s not an offensive question but can a gentile use Tefillin for prayer?

Answer:

Not offensive at all. While the gain in wearing them is questionable, there is no prohibition for a gentile to wear tefillin.

Sources:

See Maimonidies, Yad Hachazaka, Laws of Kings, Chapter 10, Law 9-10

Join the Conversation

2 Comments

  1. I note, that the Radvaz in his comments on Maimonidies (ad loc.) seems to rule stringently in this matter.

    1. Correct, but he refers to a Jew not allowing a non Jew to wear tefillin. However for the non Jew himself there is no problem.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *