Question:

Can one make Shechyanu on nice new shoes?

Answer:

Congratulations on the new shoes. The minhag is not to make shehechiyanu on new shoes. There are a few reasons for this. There are some opinions that say that we don’t say the bracha on garments of leather, since it involves killing an animal, (even a non-kosher one).Others say that it is because generally shoes are not considered a prominent garment enough to make shehechiyanu on it.

Best wishes

Sources:

Rema 223-6, BIrkas Hashir V’hashevach pg. 76, Sharei Habracha Chapter 20 ftnt. 79.

Tags: brachos shehechiyanu

Share The Knowledge

Not what you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged Blessings (brachot) brachos shehechiyanu or ask your own question.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *