Question:

Is it better to daven with the chazzan (e.g., by Mincha) or to daven in a minyan where there won’t (or might not) be asara mispallelim? {According to Rav Moshe, both options are NOT tefilla b’tzibbur, but if one has to choice between the two, which is better)?

Answer:

Thank you for your question. See Avnei Yoshpe (Tefillah) pg. 19 and Chapter 6-12, that according to R’ Moshe that if there are less then ten men there it isn’t considered tefillah b’tzibbur, therefore it would be better to daven together with the chazan in a different minyan because that would at least be partial tefillah b’tzibbur.  it is better to daven. However according to those who say that it is considered tefillah b’tzibbur, then davening with them would be better.

Best wishes

Tags: Tefilla B'tzibur tefillah

Share The Knowledge

Not what you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged Prayer (tefilla) Tefilla B'tzibur tefillah or ask your own question.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *