Question:

Can one use a slotted spoon on shabbos

Answer:

In general a slotted spoon should not be used on Shabbos. The reason being is that it is meant to separate the liquid from the solid food that you want, and is considered a kli that does borer.

Best wishes

Sources:

Shvisas Shabbos- Meraked-11, Shevet Halevi 8-58, M’bais Levi 6 pg. 42, Chut Shani Shabbos 2 pg. 69, Orchos Shabbos Chapter 3- 74, Ashrei Hoish O:CH 2- 25 (37)in the name of R’ Eliyashiv zt”l, The Halachos of Shabbos (R’ Eider zt”l) pg. 195, The Shabbos Kitchen pg. 111.

Tags: borer Shabbos

Share The Knowledge

Not what you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged Forbidden activity on Shabbat - 39 melachot borer Shabbos or ask your own question.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *