Question:

To make a kosher grape juice, does one have to be Jewish? or even a bnei noach can make and make it kosher?

Answer:

Yes, the people involved in the manufacturing of the grape juice, from after it is pressed, have to be Jewish, otherwise it will be stam yanom, and we can not drink it. Although grape juice is not alcoholic, it is still considered wine, since it can ferment into becoming wine. According to R’ Moshe Feinstein zt”l, if the grapes are cooked before they were squeezed,  since the grapes were cooked then the juice that comes out of them is already exempt from being stam yanom, otherwise even if the grapes are cooked after they are squeezed it is still stam yanom and not kosher to use.

Best wishes

Sources:

Rambam Hilchos Ma’acholos Arusor 11-7, Y:D 123-1, 17, !24-6.

Tags: bnei noach yayin nesech

Share The Knowledge

Not what you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged Non-Jewish prepared foods bnei noach yayin nesech or ask your own question.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *