Partner With Dinonline.org – Click Here 

Eating food that was placed in the oven on Shabbos

Question:

I am eating at someone’s house that puts food in the oven on shabbos (chazara). Is there a leniency that I can eat their food?

Answer:

Thank you for your question.

As you mentioned, food that was placed on the fire in a prohibited matter may not be eaten by the people that it was heated for. Since we don’t know what food is going to be placed in the oven it is worthwhile to thru some of the different scenarios and their halachos. The main point with these halachos is that we cannot benefit from the forbidden action that was done. Therefore

  1. If the food was not fully cooked, and bishul will apply to the food, then there isn’t any leniency that I know of, because the food is now a cooked food, which cannot be eaten.
  2. Even if the food was fully cooked before Shabbos, however placing it in the oven again will cook the food better, then it is also problematic, because we now have a better quality food.
  3. If however the food was fully cooked and placing in the oven is only going to help the food by making it hot, then we do have an option. If you will wait until the food cools down, so that you are not benefiting from the food’s bring placed in the oven, then it would be permitted to eat.

Have a good Shabbos

Sources:

Pri Megadim brought in Biur Halacha253-5 D:H L’hochem.

Join the Conversation

2 Comments

  1. Rav Posen Shlita writes in his sefer Kitzur Hilchos Shabbos (chapter 17:4) that there is no concern of shema yechata in our ovens. And perhaps we could use the opinions that chazara is also because shema yechata and save the food if it’s fully cooked. Even if it’s a chiddush but for maasa Shabbos we might be able to rely on it.

    1. The main issue here is nesina lchatchila, which is assur because mechzi kmivashel. Aside from that there is shema yichate and possible bishul issues.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *