Shalom and Hag Sameach!
My parents live in other country, I sent to them mishloach manot but it’s arrived couple of days before Purim – performance of obligation is binding in this case or I have to distribute mishloach manot exactly on 14,15 adar?
Thank you

Answer:

If your parents received the mishloach manos before the 14th, you will not fulfill the mitzvah with this mishoach manos, unless a stipulation is made whereby the food must not be eaten until Purim.

Sources:

See Kaf Ha-Chaim 694:16; Eishel Avraham (Butshatch) 694; Divrei Yatziv Vol. 2, no. 298, sec. 3.

Tags: early mishloach manos parents send US

Share The Knowledge

Not what you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged Purim early mishloach manos parents send US or ask your own question.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *