Dear Rabbi
in Jewish law 221 Leviticus 25:4 – Not to prune the trees in the 7th year.
Why not allow people to prune the trees in the Jewsh law? It had been practiced in ancient Israel?

Answer:

Just as there is a Torah commandment to rest on the seventh day of the week (the Sabbath), so there is a commandment that the land — in the Land of Israel — should rest once in seven years. Pruning the trees is part of this instruction.

This commandment is observed even in modern times by Torah observant farmers in the Land of Israel.

Best wishes.

Share The Knowledge

Not what you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged The seventh year (shemittah) or ask your own question.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *