The sefer Kav HaYoshor brings (I believe it is in Chapter 100) that one is not allowed to daven the Shemoneh Esrei longer than the rest of the tzibbur, because it looks like one is showing off and (therefore) his prayers will not be accepted, chas v’shalom.
Does one need to be concerned for this opinion, or is it OK to daven at length if one wishes to do so?

Answer:

In our day and age when it is the accepted norm for different people to daven at different lengths, there is no concern for a long tefilla. Some people daven long because they are beginners who read more slowly and other such reasons.

Tags: shmona esrei tefila

Share The Knowledge

Not what you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged Prayer (tefilla) shmona esrei tefila or ask your own question.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *