Does polycarbonate drinking glasses need tevilot keilim, or is it like plastic?

Answer:

Polycarbonate has the same halachic status as plastic.

Although some authorities require tevillah for plastic utensils (non-disposable; see Minchas Yitzchak 3:76-78), the consensus among poskim is that they do not (see Sefer Tevilas Keilim, Chapter 11, footnote 115).

Best wishes.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *